Privacy policy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to WIKA Instrumentation (M) Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “WIKA”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

In general, WIKA Instrumentation (M) Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as "WIKA" or "we") acts according to data avoidance and minimisation principles. This means, we try to collect, process and use as few personal information as possible.

So that you can feel fine with respect to the handling of your personal data, we make it transparent to you what happens to the accumulated data and what security measures are taken on our part. We will also let you know what your legal rights are in connection with the treatment of these data.

1. Automatically generated data
This notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of WIKA. Our website can generally be visited without entering any personal data. We just collect the data supplied by your internet service provider. This includes the name of your provider, your IP address, the type of browser you use and your operating system as well as visited websites incl. any search terms and the websites from which you visit our website. In these cases, data is processed anonymously, which makes it impossible for us to relate the data to your person (= identification). An evaluation is only carried out for statistical purposes. The personal data provided by you are generally used only within the WIKA Group

2. Personal data and consent
The personal data processed by us may include your name, national registration identity card no. (NRIC no.), company name, company registration number, company GST number, contact number, address, occupation, email address, bank account details and all other details relating thereto.

3. Forwarding personal data
Data are generally collected, processed and used by us, in particular, if we guarantee it. In certain cases, however, your data is also collected, processed and used by other companies of the WIKA Group (affiliate companies) or by service providers having a business relationship with us. In the last-mentioned cases, however, we will see to it that the relevant legal data protection requirements and the obligations resulting from this data protection notice will be complied with. Any further access to your information by third parties is not intended by us. In particular, we will not sell your information or use it in any similar way. We will comply with our duty of notification as required by law or authorities; in these cases, we will forward the relevant information to the public authorities.

4. Purposes
We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

(a) processing your application in relation to your purchase;
(b) managing and administering our records in relation to your purchase;
(c) assisting you in relation to any credit facility application;
(d) facilitating or enabling any checks that we conduct or by any third party on you from time to time;
(e) assisting any government agencies or bureaus or bodies including for the purposes of police or regulatory investigations;
(f) facilitating your compliance with any laws or regulations applicable to you;
(g) communicating with you and responding to your enquiries;
(h) providing services to you and providing you information relating to our products and services, including promotional items;
(j) conducting our internal activities, internal market surveys and trend analysis; or such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.

5. WIKA contact reference
Your personal data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided in your emails, all application/registration forms, information that you may provide us from time to time.

You may access and request for correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows:

Department:  Administration
Phone number: 03-5590 6666
Fax number:

1700 81 4140

E-mail address:

info@wika.com.my

 

6. Newsletter
If you have subscribed to the WIKA newsletter, you may easily unsubscribe any time. To do so, go to this Subscribe / Unsubscribe page and enter the saved e-mail address under "Unsubscribe from newsletter" at the bottom of the page. After clicking the "Unsubscribe" button, the data is immediately deleted.

7. Use of data
We will be kept your data confidential but some of your personal data may be disclosed to parties such as but not limited to banks, auditors, governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies, credit check companies, our related corporations and/or members of WIKA Instrumentation (M) Sdn Bhd and their respective subsidiaries, business partners, service providers and any such third party requested or authorised by you for any of the above. Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.

If you fail to supply to us the above personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the above Purposes.

Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.

8. Links to other websites
Our website also includes - clearly marked - links to the websites of other companies. Provided there are links to websites of other owners, the contents of such websites is not under our control. Therefore, we shall not be responsible or liable for any of these contents. The providers or owners of the linked-to websites are solely liable for the contents. The linked-to pages were checked for any possible infringements or noticeable violations of the law at the moment of establishing the link. There was not any noticeable illegal contents at the moment of linking. A continuous control of the contents of the linked-to websites, however, is not reasonable without any specific evidence of a violation of the law. As soon as such violations of the law become evident, we will remove such links promptly.

9. Accurate data
You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date. We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose personal data is provided by you to us and you agree to do so.

10. Cookies
Our websites utilise cookies in several places. They serve to make our service more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser (locally on your hard drive). Cookies allow us to analyse how users use our website. Thus we are able to tailor the content of the site to the requirements of the user. Cookies also make it possible to measure the effectiveness of a particular advert and show us where best to place it depending, for example, on the topics the user is interested in. Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". These are automatically deleted after your visit. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, if you would prefer not to send this information you can usually change the settings on your browser. You will still be able to use our website without limitation (except in the case of configurators).            

WIKA reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any material changes will be posted with the updated Privacy Policy

Last update September 02, 2016